Bikes. Parts. Chaos.

Bridge Club is a highly versatile touring bike that perfectly hits the sweet spot that separates on- and off-road excursions.

Bridge Club is for those multi-surface outings — planned or unplanned. We've all run out the clock on a dirt tour and had to add in some paved shortcuts. Conversely, when you’re feeling a little zesty on your next road tour, Bridge Club is ready for reroutes through the woods.

Some people hear "bike touring" and immediately think of long-forgotten stretches of highway, small-town oddities, and roadside attractions. Some instantly recall desolate stretches of desert dirt roads or lush green forest trails. With Bridge Club, you can have your dessert and eat it too!

  • Ultra-focused on simplicity, it only has the barnacles that matter most to the discerning bike tourist
  • Run racks and panniers, framebags, or all of the above
  • Disc brake-specific, single position vertical rear dropout makes it less intimidating than other bikes in the category
  • Clearance for 27.5" x 2.8" tires (27.5" x 2.6" with fenders)

Bike Capabilities

  • 5/5 with Bikepacking
  • 4/5 with Commuting
  • 4/5 with Touring
  • 5/5 with Double Track

NOTE: You can ride your bike wherever the hell you want, but this is what we think this bike is best at.

Bridge Club riding image
Bridge Club riding on road
Bridge Club riding on dirt
Bridge Club riding image
Bridge Club riding with bags
Bridge Club riding on road
Bridge Club riding loaded
Bridge Club completes resting

#bridgeclub Image Dump

#SurlyMakeItYourOwn
Tag your Instagram Images with #SurlyMakeItYourOwn and your bike may show up here.

Where to Buy

Bridge Club bike - Diving Board Blue

Specifications

Frameset

FrameSurly Bridge Club
ForkSurly Bridge Club
Seat Post ClampSurly Stainless 30.0

Components

HeadsetCane Creek 40, 1-1/8"
BrakesPromax DSK-300, 160 rotors
Brake LeversSRAM FR-5
ShiftersSRAM X5
StemProMax 4 bolt, 31.8
HandlebarSalsa Bend
Grip/TapeVelo Lock-on
SaddleWTB Volt Sport
SeatpostPromax 27.2 350L, offset

Drivetrain

CranksetFSA Alpha Drive 36/24t
Bottom BracketFSA Square Taper
Front DerailleurShimano Deore
Rear DerailleurSRAM GX
Cog or cogsetSunrace 11-40t, 10 speed
ChainKMC X10

Wheels

Front HubFormula 32h QR
Rear HubFormula 32h QR
RimsWTB STPi29 TSC
TiresWTB Riddler comp 27.5x2.4"

Complete bike spec subject to change

Bridge Club Geo
units:
  • in
  • mm
XSSMMDLGXL
Reach14.837615.639716.541917.1434.517.5444
Stack21.855322.356722.757623.259024.0609
Head Tube Angle70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
Head Tube Length4.31104.71205.11305.71456.5165
Seat Tube Length13.2335.616.0406.418.0457.220.050822.0558.8
BB Drop2.4602.4602.4602.4602.460
Wheelbase40.6103241.21047.542.2107343.0109343.71109
Chainstay Length17.143517.143517.143517.143517.1435
Top Tube Length, Actual21.053421.6547.522.457023.3591.524.0610.3
Top Tube Length, Effective21.554522.457023.459524.261524.8630
Seat Tube Angle73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Standover Height27.970929.5750.530.778032.081233.3845.5
Stem Length3.1803.1803.5903.5903.9100
Stem Angle
Handlebar Width27.971027.971027.971027.971027.9710
Crank Length6.71706.71706.91756.91756.9175
Fork Length16.542016.542016.542016.542016.5420
Fork Rake1.7431.7431.7431.7431.743
Frame Construction

4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, TIG welded, ED coated

Fork Construction

4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, TIG welded, ED coated

Rear Dropout Configuration

Vertical

Rear Hub Spacing

"Gnot-Boost" 138mm

10 x 135mm or 10 x 141mm

Front Hub Spacing

10 x 100mm

Rear Brake

Disc - 51mm I.S. (180mm max rotor)

Front Brake

Disc - 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)

Head Tube

Ø34mm

Steerer Tube

Ø28.6mm (1-1/8")

Crown Race

Ø30mm (1-1/8")

Stock Headset Upper (S.H.I.S.)

EC34/28.6

Stock Headset Lower (S.H.I.S.)

EC34/30

Seat Collar

Ø30mm

Seatpost

Ø27.2mm

Front Derailleur (Clamp)

High direct mount top-pull (Ø28.6mm)

26mm offset adapter (included) for 135mm rear hub spacing

29mm offset adapter (not included) for 141mm rear hub spacing

Max Chainring (CL)[3]

1x (Mtn): 34T

2x (Mtn): 26/40T

3x (Mtn): 22/36/44T

1x (Boost): 40T

2x (Boost): 32/42T

Bottom Bracket

73mm threaded (1.37" x 24TPI)

Tire Clearance Frame [1]/[2]

26 x 3.0" (26 x 2.8" with fenders)

27.5 x 2.8" (27.5 x 2.6" with fenders)

700c x 47 with or without fenders

Tire Clearance Fork [1]

26 x 3.0" (26 x 2.8" with fenders)

27.5 x 2.8" (27.5 x 2.6" with fenders)

700c x 47 with or without fenders

Rigid Fork Spec

420 x 43mm

Max Suspension Fork Length [4]

N/A

Bottle Mounts Frame

2 Three-Pack (XS)

1 Standard + 2 Three-Pack (S - XL)

Bottle Mounts Fork

2 Three-Pack

Rack Mounts Frame

Yes (upper and lower threaded)

Rack Mounts Fork

Yes (upper, lower, and mid-blade threaded)

Fender Mounts Frame

Yes

Fender Mounts Fork

Yes

[1] Different tire and rim combinations will result in different clearances. 
[2] Depending on drivetrain configuration, tire clearance may be limited by the chain and not frame.
[3] Listed chainring clearance is worst case scenario.  Clearances vary widely depending on components and configurations.
[4] Suspension fork length listed at full extension (not at sag)

FAQ & Reviews

Support

Frame Warranty

LIMITED WARRANTY

This Surly product is warranted against defects in materials and workmanship for three years from the date of retail purchase of the product, subject to the limitations detailed below. Save your dated receipt for proof of purchase.

This warranty does NOT cover the following:

  • Damage due to improper assembly or follow-up maintenance or lack of skill, competence or experience of the user or assembler
  • Products that have been modified, neglected, used in competition or for commercial purposes, misused or abused, involved in accidents or anything other than normal use
  • Installation of components, parts or accessories not originally intended for or compatible with bicycle as sold
  • Damage or deterioration to the paint, surface finish, aesthetics or appearance of the product
  • Normal wear and tear
  • Labor required to remove and/or refit and re-adjust the product within the bicycle assembly

This limited warranty is expressly limited to the repair or replacement of a defective product, at the option of Surly, and is the sole remedy of the warranty. This limited warranty applies only to the original purchaser of the Surly product and is not transferrable. This warranty applies only to products purchased through an authorized dealer or distributor. In no event shall Surly be liable for any loss, inconvenience or damage, whether direct, incidental, consequential, or otherwise resulting from breach of any express or implied warranty or condition, of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise with respect to our products except as set forth herein.

This limited warranty gives the consumer specific legal rights, and those rights and other rights may vary from place to place. This limited warranty does not affect your statutory rights.

TO THE EXTENT NOT PROHIBITED BY LAW, THESE WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND THERE ARE NO OTHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS INCLUDING WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.