Bikes. Parts. Chaos.

Pack Rat is a short to mid-distance road bike for carrying lighter loads for keeping all your stuff within arm’s reach.

Pack Rat is specifically designed around porteur-style racks and front-loading optimization. Dedicated commuters, credit card tourers, and sweaty back people looking to ditch their backpack need look no further.

Having your stuff in front of you allows for better weight distribution, keeping the bike nimble and allowing you to more efficiently use your body English to steer from the rear. The drawback typically lies in how it affects the bike’s handling. Pack Rat’s front cargo-specific design eliminates those issues, leaving you wondering if you’re really even hauling any cargo at all.

  • Optimized for carrying front loads, complete bike includes front rack
  • Internal routing on fork for generator hubs
  • Frame sizes 38–50cm have clearance for 26’ x 2.0˝ tires. Frame sizes 52–58cm have clearance for 650b x 48mm tires (with or without fenders).

Bike Capabilities

  • 5/5 with Front Loading Cargo
  • 4/5 with Pavement Touring
  • 5/5 with Commuting
  • 5/5 with Rack Compatibility

NOTE: You can ride your bike wherever the hell you want, but this is what we think this bike is best at.

Loaded Pack Rat
Loaded Pack Rat
Woman riding Pack Rat in the park
Loaded Pack Rat
Pack Rat in the city
Woman riding loaded Pack Rat in the city
Loaded Pack Rat
Loaded Pack Rat in an alley

#packrat Image Dump

#SurlyMakeItYourOwn
Tag your Instagram Images with #SurlyMakeItYourOwn and your bike may show up here.

Where to Buy

Surly Pack Rat Bike - 650b - Gray Haze

Specifications

Frameset

FrameSurly Pack Rat, Surly 4130 CroMoly steel.

Surly Pack Rat, Surly 4130 CroMoly steel. Main triangle double-butted. TIG-welded. ED coated

ForkSurly Pack Rat, 4130 CroMoly, lugged & brazed.

Surly Pack Rat, 4130 CroMoly, lugged & brazed. Sloping crown w/threaded eyelets, tapered & butted curved blades w/mid-blade rack eyelets, dual dropout eyelets

Seatpost ClampSurly stainless, 30.0mm

Components

HeadsetCane Creek custom 5, 1-1/8"
BrakesTektro CR720
Brake LeversShimano Tiagra ST-4700
ShiftersShimano Tiagra ST-4700
StemProMax 31.8 4 bolt
HandlebarProMax Flare-Out
Grip/TapeBlack Cork
SaddleWTB Volt Sport
SeatpostProMax 27.2 350L offset
RackSurly 8-Pack Rack

Drivetrain

CranksetShimano FC-R460 48x34t
Bottom BracketShimano BB-RS500
Front DerailleurShimano Tiagra FD-4700
Rear DerailleurShimano Tiagra RD-4700 GS
Cog or cogsetMicroshift 10 spd, 11-34t
ChainKMC X10

Wheels

Front HubFormula RB-51 32h QR
Rear HubFormula RB-52 32h QR
RimsAlex Adventurer 2, Tubeless Ready
Tires26/650b- Panaracer Pasela 26x1.5, 650b x 42

Complete bike spec subject to change

2018 Pack Rat Geo
units:
  • in
  • mm
38cm42cm46cm50cm
Reach14.837714.937915.238615.4392
Stack17.945518.547119.148419.6498
Head Tube Angle72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
Head Tube Length3.5904.11054.71205.3135
Seat Tube Length15.038016.542018.146019.7500
BB Drop1.8451.8451.8451.845
Wheelbase37.896037.996338.096538.4975
Chainstay Length16.141016.141016.141016.1410
Top Tube Length, Actual18.9479.619.3490.220.050820.7527
Top Tube Length, Effective19.549519.950520.552021.1535
Seat Tube Angle75.5°75.5°75.5°75.5°
Standover Height27.068528.0711.429.073630.0762
Stem Length2.8702.8702.8703.180
Stem Angle
Handlebar Width15.038015.038015.740015.7400
Crank Length6.51656.51656.51656.7170
Fork Length14.637014.637014.637014.6370
Fork Rake1.7441.7441.7441.744
52cm54cm56cm58cm
Reach15.639715.840216.140816.5418
Stack20.451820.953221.554722.1561
Head Tube Angle74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
Head Tube Length5.11305.71456.31606.9175
Seat Tube Length20.552021.354022.056022.8580
BB Drop2.2552.2552.2552.255
Wheelbase38.898639.299639.6100640.01015
Chainstay Length16.341516.341516.341516.3415
Top Tube Length, Actual21.354121.955722.557223.2588.5
Top Tube Length, Effective21.755022.256522.858023.4595
Seat Tube Angle73.5°73.0°72.5°72.0°
Standover Height31.179131.880732.482333.1839.5
Stem Length3.1803.5903.5903.9100
Stem Angle
Handlebar Width16.542016.542017.344017.3440
Crank Length6.71706.71706.91756.9175
Fork Length15.439015.439015.439015.4390
Fork Rake1.7441.7441.7441.744
Frame Construction

4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, TIG welded, ED coated

Fork Construction

4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, brazed lugs, ED coated

Rear Dropout Configuration

Semi-horizontal

Rear Hub Spacing

"Gnot-rite" 132.5mm

10 x 130mm or 10 x 135mm

Front Hub Spacing

10 x 100mm

Rear Brake

Rim - Canti (removable posts)

Front Brake

Rim - Canti (removable posts)

Head Tube

Ø34mm

Steerer Tube

Ø28.6mm (1-1/8")

Crown Race

Ø30mm (1-1/8")

Stock Headset Upper (S.H.I.S.)

EC34/28.6

Stock Headset Lower (S.H.I.S.)

EC34/30

Seat Collar

Ø30mm

Seatpost

Ø27.2mm

Front Derailleur (Clamp)

Bottom-pull (Ø28.6mm)

Max Chainring (CL)[3]

1x (Road): 50T

2x (Road): 39/53T

Bottom Bracket

68mm threaded (1.37" x 24TPI)

Tire Clearance Frame [1]/[2]

26in: 26 x 2.0" (38 - 50cm) (with or without fenders)

650b: 650b x 48mm (52 -58cm) (with or without fenders)

Tire Clearance Fork [1]

26in: 26 x 2.0"" (38 - 50cm) (with or without fenders)

650b: 650b x 48mm (52 -58cm) (with or without fenders)

Rigid Fork Spec

400 x 44mm

Max Suspension Fork Length [4]

N/A

Bottle Mounts Frame

1 Standard + 2 Three-Pack

Bottle Mounts Fork

N/A

Rack Mounts Frame

Yes (upper and lower threaded)

Rack Mounts Fork

Yes (upper and mid-blade threaded)

Fender Mounts Frame

Yes

Fender Mounts Fork

Yes

Other Features

Downtube mounted shifter bosses

[1] Different tire and rim combinations will result in different clearances.  
[2] Depending on drivetrain configuration, tire clearance may be limited by the chain and not frame.
[3] Listed chainring clearance is worst case scenario.  Clearances vary widely depending on components and configurations.
[4] Suspension fork length listed at full extension (not at sag) 

FAQ & Reviews

Support

Frame Warranty

LIMITED WARRANTY

This Surly product is warranted against defects in materials and workmanship for three years from the date of retail purchase of the product, subject to the limitations detailed below. Save your dated receipt for proof of purchase.

This warranty does NOT cover the following:

  • Damage due to improper assembly or follow-up maintenance or lack of skill, competence or experience of the user or assembler
  • Products that have been modified, neglected, used in competition or for commercial purposes, misused or abused, involved in accidents or anything other than normal use
  • Installation of components, parts or accessories not originally intended for or compatible with bicycle as sold
  • Damage or deterioration to the paint, surface finish, aesthetics or appearance of the product
  • Normal wear and tear
  • Labor required to remove and/or refit and re-adjust the product within the bicycle assembly

This limited warranty is expressly limited to the repair or replacement of a defective product, at the option of Surly, and is the sole remedy of the warranty. This limited warranty applies only to the original purchaser of the Surly product and is not transferrable. This warranty applies only to products purchased through an authorized dealer or distributor. In no event shall Surly be liable for any loss, inconvenience or damage, whether direct, incidental, consequential, or otherwise resulting from breach of any express or implied warranty or condition, of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise with respect to our products except as set forth herein.

This limited warranty gives the consumer specific legal rights, and those rights and other rights may vary from place to place. This limited warranty does not affect your statutory rights.

TO THE EXTENT NOT PROHIBITED BY LAW, THESE WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND THERE ARE NO OTHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS INCLUDING WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.