Bikes. Parts. Chaos.

Disc Trucker is a pure-bred drop bar touring bike suitable for traveling anywhere in the world on mostly paved surfaces.

Disc Trucker enjoys the same reputation as Long Haul Trucker; it’s one of the best riding and most value-packed touring bikes out there. Sometimes, however, a combination of load, climate, and terrain demands a bit more braking performance than a standard rim-brake LHT can provide.

That’s where the Disc Trucker comes in. Disc Trucker is a Long Haul Trucker specifically designed for the unique forces discs impose. We’ve made sure it can run discs, racks, and fenders with no jury rigging, a somewhat unique feature we’ve just now decided to call “simultaneous compatability.”

  • Every braze-on you’ll ever need: front and rear rack mounts, fender eyelets, water bottle bosses, spare spoke holder, pump peg
  • Available in 26” (sizes 42–58 cm) and 700c (sizes 56–64cm) wheel diameters
  • Disc brake compatibility (if rim brakes are more your thing, check out the Long Haul Trucker)
  • Clearance for 26” x 2.1” tires with or without fenders (26” platform) or 700c x 42mm with fenders, 45mm without fenders (700c platform)

Bike Capabilities

  • 5/5 with Pavement Touring
  • 5/5 with Rack Compatibility
  • 4/5 with Tire Clearance
  • 5/5 with Cargo Load Stability

NOTE: You can ride your bike wherever the hell you want, but this is what we think this bike is best at.

Disc Trucker Fully Loaded
Disc Trucker at Rest
Disc Trucker Two on Tour
Disc Trucker Rear View
Disc Truckers Rule the Roads
Disc Trucker Comfort Cruising

#disctrucker Image Dump

#SurlyMakeItYourOwn
Tag your Instagram Images with #SurlyMakeItYourOwn and your bike may show up here.

Where to Buy

Disc Trucker Bike Bituminous Gray

Specifications

Frameset

Sizes26" wheel 42–58cm, 700c wheel 56–64cm
FrameSurly Long Haul Trucker, 100% Surly 4130 CroMoly steel.

Surly Long Haul Trucker, 100% Surly 4130 CroMoly steel. Main triangle double-butted. TIG-welded

ForkSurly Long Haul Trucker, 4130 CroMoly, lugged and brazed.

Surly Long Haul Trucker, 4130 CroMoly, lugged and brazed. Proprietary sloping crown with threaded eyelets, tapered and butted curved blades with mid-blade rack eyelets, dual dropout eyelets

Seatpost ClampSurly Stainless, 30.0mm (Surly stainless included)

Components

HeadsetCane Creek 40, 1-1/8"
BrakesAvid BB7, 160mm rotors
Brake LeversTektro RL520
ShiftersMicroshift BS-M10
StemPromax 31.8 4 bolt
HandlebarSalsa Cowbell
Grip/TapeBlack Cork
SaddleWTB Volt Sport
SeatpostProMax 27.2 300L non-offset (38-50), SP-2016 offset (52-64)

Drivetrain

CranksetAndel RSC6, 26/36/48t
Bottom BracketShimano UN-55, 118mm
Front DerailleurShimano Deore T6000
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore XT T8000
Cog or CassetteShimano CS-HG50-10, 11–36t, 10-speed
ChainKMC x10

Wheels

Front HubShimano Deore 475 6 bolt, 36H
Rear HubShimano Deore 525, 6 bolt, 36H
Rims (26")Alex DH19
Rims (700c)Alex DH19
Tires (26") 42–62cmSurly ExtraTerrestrial 26 x 46
Tires (700c)Surly ExtraTerrestrial 700 x 41

Complete bike spec subject to change

Disc Trucker Geometry
units:
  • in
  • mm
42cm46cm50cm52cm54cm56cm58cm
Reach14.5367.214.6371.314.7374.514.7374.614.9379.415.3388.315.5393.5
Stack19.6497.219.8502.921.0532.321.7550.322.4568.323.2588.123.9606.1
Head Tube Angle70.0°70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
Head Tube Length4.4110.74.6116.75.7144.06.4163.07.2182.08.0203.08.7222.0
Seat Tube Length16.5420.018.1460.019.7500.020.5520.021.3540.022.0560.022.8580.0
BB Drop1.947.01.947.01.947.01.947.01.947.01.947.01.947.0
Wheelbase40.81036.641.11042.741.21046.841.51053.141.91064.042.51079.843.01091.2
Chainstay Length18.1460.018.1460.018.1460.018.1460.018.1460.018.1460.018.1460.0
Top Tube Length, Actual19.4492.720.0508.420.7525.421.1535.021.6549.722.2564.522.8580.3
Top Tube Length, Effective19.9505.020.3515.020.9530.021.3540.021.9555.022.4570.023.1586.0
Seat Tube Angle75.0°74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
Standover Height27.6702.128.5723.229.8756.130.5774.531.2792.432.0811.932.7829.7
Stem Length2.7702.7702.7703.5903.91004.31104.7120
Stem Angle
Handlebar Width15.740015.740015.740016.542016.542017.344017.3440
Crank Length6.51656.51656.71706.71706.71706.91756.9175
Fork Length14.8376.014.8376.014.8376.014.8376.014.8376.014.8376.014.8376.0
Fork Rake1.945.01.945.01.945.01.945.01.945.01.945.01.945.0

All dimensions are preliminary and subject to change * Standover is measured from the top of the TT, at the center, with a tire measuring approximately Ø628 or 690mm

56cm58cm60cm62cm64cm
Reach15.3389.315.5394.415.9403.015.8401.016.0406.1
Stack23.1588.023.9606.124.5623.225.3643.225.9658.4
Head Tube Angle72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°
Head Tube Length5.6152.06.7171.07.4189.08.26210.08.9226.0
Seat Tube Length22.0560.022.8580.023.6600.024.4620.025.2640.0
BB Drop3.178.03.178.03.178.03.178.03.178.0
Wheelbase41.61055.642.01066.742.61080.847.71085.343.11095.3
Chainstay Length18.1460.018.1460.018.1460.018.1460.018.1460.0
Top Tube Length, Actual22.2564.522.8580.223.4594.823.8603.924.21615.0
Top Tube Length, Effective22.4570.023.1586.023.6600.024.0610.024.4620.0
Seat Tube Angle73.0°72.5°72.5°72.0°72.0°
Standover Height32.0811.932.7829.833.4847.834.1866.534.8883.6
Stem Length3.91004.31104.71204.71204.7120
Stem Angle
Handlebar Width17.344017.344018.146018.146018.1460
Crank Length6.91756.91756.91756.91756.9175
Fork Length15.4390.015.4390.015.4390.015.4390.015.4390.0
Fork Rake1.845.01.845.01.845.01.845.01.845.0

All dimensions are preliminary and subject to change * Standover is measured from the top of the TT, at the center, with a tire measuring approximately Ø628 or 690mm

Frame Construction

4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, TIG welded, ED coated

Fork Construction

4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, brazed lugs, ED coatedVertical

Rear Dropout Configuration

Vertical

Rear Hub Spacing

10 x 135mm

Front Hub Spacing

10 x 100mm

Rear Brake

Disc - 51mm I.S. (160mm max rotor)

Front Brake

Disc - 51mm I.S. (160mm max rotor)

Head Tube

Ø34mm

Steerer Tube

Ø28.6mm (1-1/8")

Crown Race

Ø30mm (1-1/8")

Stock Headset Upper (S.H.I.S.)

EC34/28.6

Stock Headset Lower (S.H.I.S.)

EC34/30

Seat Collar

Ø30mm

Seatpost

Ø27.2mm

Front Derailleur (Clamp)

Bottom-pull (Ø28.6mm)

Max Chainring (CL)[3]

1x (Road): 44T

2x (Road): 42/53T

3x (Road): 38/52/56T

Bottom Bracket

68mm threaded (1.37" x 24TPI)

Tire Clearance Frame [1]/[2]

26in: 26 x 2.1"  (with or without fenders)

700c: 700c x 42mm (w/ fenders)

700c: 700c x 45mm (w/o fenders)

Tire Clearance Fork [1]

26in: 26 x 2.0"  (with or without fenders)

700c: 700c x 50mm (with or without fenders)

700c: 29 x 2.0" (with or without fenders)

Rigid Fork Spec

26in: 376 x 45mm

700c: 390 x 45mm

Max Suspension Fork Length [4]

N/A

Bottle Mounts Frame

3 Standard

Bottle Mounts Fork

N/A

Rack Mounts Frame

Yes (upper and lower threaded)

Rack Mounts Fork

Yes (upper, lower, and mid-blade threaded)

Fender Mounts Frame

Yes

Fender Mounts Fork

Yes

Other Features

Chainstay mounted spoke holder

Surly removable kickstand plate (included)

Downtube mounted shifter bosses

[1] Different tire and rim combinations will result in different clearances.  
[2] Depending on drivetrain configuration, tire clearance may be limited by the chain and not frame.
[3] Listed chainring clearance is worst case scenario.  Clearances vary widely depending on components and configurations.
[4] Suspension fork length listed at full extension (not at sag) 

FAQ & Reviews

Support

Frame Warranty

LIMITED WARRANTY

This Surly product is warranted against defects in materials and workmanship for three years from the date of retail purchase of the product, subject to the limitations detailed below. Save your dated receipt for proof of purchase.

This warranty does NOT cover the following:

  • Damage due to improper assembly or follow-up maintenance or lack of skill, competence or experience of the user or assembler
  • Products that have been modified, neglected, used in competition or for commercial purposes, misused or abused, involved in accidents or anything other than normal use
  • Installation of components, parts or accessories not originally intended for or compatible with bicycle as sold
  • Damage or deterioration to the paint, surface finish, aesthetics or appearance of the product
  • Normal wear and tear
  • Labor required to remove and/or refit and re-adjust the product within the bicycle assembly

This limited warranty is expressly limited to the repair or replacement of a defective product, at the option of Surly, and is the sole remedy of the warranty. This limited warranty applies only to the original purchaser of the Surly product and is not transferrable. This warranty applies only to products purchased through an authorized dealer or distributor. In no event shall Surly be liable for any loss, inconvenience or damage, whether direct, incidental, consequential, or otherwise resulting from breach of any express or implied warranty or condition, of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise with respect to our products except as set forth herein.

This limited warranty gives the consumer specific legal rights, and those rights and other rights may vary from place to place. This limited warranty does not affect your statutory rights.

TO THE EXTENT NOT PROHIBITED BY LAW, THESE WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND THERE ARE NO OTHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS INCLUDING WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.