Bikes. Parts. Chaos.

Big Easy is a long-tail electric cargo bike that expands what’s possible by bike.

Riding loaded with cargo is core to us here at Surly, whether we’re running a front rack and bag setup or a full-blown cargo bike and trailer. There are times, however, when even the strongest riders are limited in what they can haul, so we created Big Easy, our long-tail electric cargo bike. Consider it the 18-wheeler of the cargo bike world, minus the diesel fumes.

When it comes to geometry, Big Easy rides and feels like a normal-length bike. We also increased stand-over height clearance and threw in dropper post routing to promote bike sharing across different-sized riders. So whether you want to wave goodbye to the old family gas hog, upgrade your bike-supported business’s two-wheeled fleet, or simply haul more bowling balls during your daily commute, Big Easy makes doing all that, well, easy.

  • Full component set perfectly suited for electric cargo bikes, including four-piston Tektro brakes
  • Equipped with Bosch Performance CX, their most powerful drive unit
  • Damping headset for smooth and stable handling under heavy loads
  • Capable of running dual batteries for extended range, if you’re into that. (All mounting hardware and wiring included.)
  • Large-volume 26” x 2.5” ExtraTerrestrial tires and durable wheel builds
  • Big Easy available for purchase in the US only (available in Canada Fall 2019)
  • Frame integration with Surly Bill and Ted trailers for maximum cargo potential

Bike Capabilities

  • 5/5 with Car Replacement
  • 3/5 with Off Road
  • 5/5 with Electric Assist
  • 5/5 with Passengers
  • 5/5 with Trailer Compatability

NOTE: You can ride your bike wherever the hell you want, but this is what we think this bike is best at.

Big Easy riding with cargo in the street
Big Easy close up riding
Big Easy riding and hauling cargo
Big Easy headtube and fork detail
Big Easy decal close up
Big Easy complete bike side view in a parking lot
Big Easy hauling loaded cargo trailer
Big Easy riding down street with two kids aboard
Big Easy detail of Bosch battery and assist motor
Big Easy detail of drive side Bosch battery and assist motor
Big Easy detail of Bosch Purion display
Big Easy riding with two kids through the grass
Big Easy riding from trail to turn over a bridge

Where to Buy

Surly Big Easy Cargo eBike - Tan Cargo Shorts

Specifications

Frameset

FrameSurly Big Easy Frame for Bosch Mid Drive
ForkSurly Big Easy Fork
Seatpost ClampSurly Stainless

Components

HeadsetCane Creek ViscoSet [tuned for Surly Big Easy] upper. 40 series lower
BrakesTektro Orion 4 Piston HD-M745
Brake leversTektro
ShiftersSRAM NX 11 speed
GripsVelo single lock-on
RotorsTektro 6-Bolt 180mm
StemProMax 4-bolt 31.8mm clamp
HandlebarSalsa Bend 17 degree. No logo
SaddleWTB Volt
SeatpostProMax 2-Bolt. 30.9mm
KickstandAlloy w/ Stainless bolt

Drivetrain

Drive UnitBosch Performance CX [20m/h]
BatteryBosch PowerPack 500
DisplayBosch Purion
CranksetMiranda for Big Easy
Bottom Bracketincluded in Bosch Unit
Front derailleurN/A
Rear derailleurSRAM GX
Cog or cogsetSunRace CSMS7 11-42
ChainKMC X11e

Wheels

Front hubShimano M525, 32h, QR
Rear hubShimano M525, 32h, QR
RimsWTB STS i29 TCS
TiresSurly ExtraTerrestrial 26x2.5" Tubeless Ready

Complete bike spec subject to change

MY19 Big Easy Geo
units:
  • in
  • mm
SMMDLG
Reach16.241117.043117.6448
Stack22.356723.459524.5623
Head Tube Angle69.0°69.0°69.0°
Head Tube Length5.91507.11808.3210
Seat Tube Length16.040617.043220.0508
BB Drop1.6401.6401.640
Wheelbase58.3148059.5151260.61539
Chainstay Length32.382132.382132.3821
Top Tube Length, Actual22.6574.123.4594.424.3618.1
Top Tube Length, Effective23.259024.462025.4645
Seat Tube Angle72.5°72.5°72.5°
Standover Height28.572330.477132.3821
Stem Length607080
Stem Angle
Handlebar Width740740740
Crank Length175175175
Fork Length16.542016.542016.5420
Fork Rake1.7431.7431.743

*Measured at the center of the TT and based on a wheel diameter of 678mm

Frame Construction

4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, TIG welded

Fork Construction

4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, TIG welded, ED coated

Rear Dropout Configuration

Big Dummy Style. 10 x 135mm

Rear Hub Spacing

10 x 135mm

Front Hub Spacing

10 x 100mm

Rear Brake Compatibility

Disc - 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)

Front Brake Compatibility

Disc - 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)

Head Tube

Ø34mm

Steerer Tube

Ø28.6mm (1-1/8")

Crown Race Diameter

Ø30mm (1-1/8")

Stock Headset Upper (S.H.I.S.)

EC34/28.6

Stock Headset Lower (S.H.I.S.)

EC34/30

Seat Collar

Ø33.1mm

Seatpost Diameter

Ø30.9mm

Front Derailleur (Clamp)

N/A

Max Chainring (CL)[3]

No frame limitations

Bottom Bracket

Bosch Mid Drive Mounting Node

Tire Clearance Frame [1][2]

26 x 2.5" (w/ or w/o fenders)

Tire Clearance Fork [1]

26 x 3.0"" (w/o fenders)
26 x 2.8"" (w/ fenders)

Rigid Fork Spec

420 x 43mm

Max Suspension Fork Length [4]

N/A

Bottle Mounts Frame

3 Standard

Bottle Mounts Fork

4 Three-Pack

Rack Mounts Frame

Yes (Surly Dummy Rails)

Rack Mounts Fork

Yes (upper, lower, and mid-blade threaded)

Fender Mounts Frame

Yes

Fender Mounts Fork

Yes

Other Features

Kickstand plate
Dedicated Rohloff cable routing and mount for OEM 2 axle plate
Internal dropper post routing compatible
Dual Bosch PowerPack Battery Mounts

[1]  Different tire and rim combinations will result in different clearances.  
[2]  Depending on drivetrain configuration, tire clearance may be limited by the chain and not frame.
[3]  Listed chainring clearance is worst case scenario. Clearances vary widely depending on components and configurations.
[4]  Suspension fork length listed at full extension (not at sag) 

FAQ & Reviews

Support

Frame Warranty

LIMITED WARRANTY

This Surly product is warranted against defects in materials and workmanship for three years from the date of retail purchase of the product, subject to the limitations detailed below. Save your dated receipt for proof of purchase.

This warranty does NOT cover the following:

  • Damage due to improper assembly or follow-up maintenance or lack of skill, competence or experience of the user or assembler
  • Products that have been modified, neglected, used in competition or for commercial purposes, misused or abused, involved in accidents or anything other than normal use
  • Installation of components, parts or accessories not originally intended for or compatible with bicycle as sold
  • Damage or deterioration to the paint, surface finish, aesthetics or appearance of the product
  • Normal wear and tear
  • Labor required to remove and/or refit and re-adjust the product within the bicycle assembly

This limited warranty is expressly limited to the repair or replacement of a defective product, at the option of Surly, and is the sole remedy of the warranty. This limited warranty applies only to the original purchaser of the Surly product and is not transferrable. This warranty applies only to products purchased through an authorized dealer or distributor. In no event shall Surly be liable for any loss, inconvenience or damage, whether direct, incidental, consequential, or otherwise resulting from breach of any express or implied warranty or condition, of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise with respect to our products except as set forth herein.

This limited warranty gives the consumer specific legal rights, and those rights and other rights may vary from place to place. This limited warranty does not affect your statutory rights.

TO THE EXTENT NOT PROHIBITED BY LAW, THESE WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND THERE ARE NO OTHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS INCLUDING WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.