Bikes. Parts. Chaos.

Troll is a versatile dirt touring bike with all the bells and whistles necessary for an extended tour.

Troll is the bike that started us down the winding, mostly unpaved path of dirt touring. It’s fully-equipped to get you out there — way out there — for very long periods of time and its highly-versatile dropout design allows you to do so in a variety of ways. Singlespeed? Rohloff? Pulling a trailer? Yep. All of that and so much more.

Chances are, Troll can handle most of the ideas that are bouncing around your noggin. Feel like riding from Alaska to the tip of South America? You can load everything you need on Troll and still have plenty of space for “souvenirs.” Troll can handle it even if you don’t think you can.

“Troll believes in you, so you don’t have to."

  • Compatible with both disc and rim brakes
  • All the accessory barnacles you could ever possibly ask for including rack and fender, multiple three-pack mounts and mid-blade.
  • Gnot-Boost rear spacing with Rohloff torque arm slot and Bill/Ted trailer mount
  • Clearance for 26" x 3" tires (26 x 2.8" with fenders)

Bike Capabilities

  • 5/5 with World Touring
  • 5/5 with Frame Versatility
  • 4/5 with Off-Road Touring
  • 5/5 with Cargo Load Stability

NOTE: You can ride your bike wherever the hell you want, but this is what we think this bike is best at.

Loaded Troll side view
Loaded Troll riding through water
Loaded Troll riding, side view
Loaded Troll riding over a bridge
Loaded Troll riding on dirt road near cattle
Loaded Troll riding on path surrounded by sand
Woman riding loaded Troll on dirt road overlooking valley
Two Troll bikes resting on gear bags next to tent in remote valley
Troll bikes and gear next to boats and fishing nets
Man and Woman riding loaded Troll bikes on path surrounded by sand

#troll Image Dump

#SurlyMakeItYourOwn
Tag your Instagram Images with #SurlyMakeItYourOwn and your bike may show up here.

Where to Buy

Troll Bike Salt Shaker

Specifications

Frameset

FrameHorizontal slotted with derailleur hanger; Surly “Gnot Boost” 135, 142, and/or 148mm hub spacing compatibility
Fork420mm axle-to-crown x 43mm offset, tapered and butted straight blade, 4130 CroMoly.

420mm axle-to-crown x 43mm offset, tapered and butted straight blade, 4130 CroMoly. 51mm I.S. disc mount

Seatpost ClampSurly stainless, 30mm

Components

HeadsetCane Creek 10 1-1/8"
BrakesAvid BB7 Cleansweep 180/160 rotors
Brake LeversAvid FR-5
ShiftersMicroshift SL-M10
StemProMax 4 bolt 31.8
HandlebarSurly Moloko
GripsVelo lock-on
SaddleWTB Volt Sport
SeatpostProMax 27.2 350L offset

Drivetrain

CranksetShimano Deore 26/36/48t
Bottom BracketShimano Octalink 73x118
Front DerailleurShimano Deore FD-T6000
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore RD-T6000
Cog or cogsetMicroshift 10spd 11-36t
ChainKMC X10-NP

Wheels

Front HubShimano Deore M525 36h QR
Rear HubShimano Deore M525 36h QR
RimsAlex Adventurer 2 Tubeless Ready
TiresSurly ExtraTerrestrial 26 x 2.5"

Complete bike spec subject to change

Troll 2017 Geometry
units:
  • in
  • mm
XSSMLXL (Frameset Only)
Reach14.637115.539316.341517.043117.6446
Stack21.755122.156122.457023.058523.8604
Head Tube Angle71.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
Head Tube Length4.91255.31355.71456.31607.1180
Seat Tube Length13.233616.040618.045720.050822.0559
BB Drop1.6401.6401.6401.6401.640
Wheelbase40.0101641.0104142.0106642.8108643.61108
Chainstay Length16.742516.742516.742516.742516.7425
Top Tube Length, Actual20.9530.621.5546.722.4568.123.2589.024.0608.6
Top Tube Length, Effective21.554522.457023.459524.261524.8630
Seat Tube Angle73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Standover Height28.372029.574930.677831.980933.2843.0
Stem Length3.5903.5903.91004.3110
Stem Angle
Handlebar Width27.068527.068528.973528.9735
Crank Length6.71706.71706.91756.9175
Fork Length16.542016.542016.542016.542016.5420
Fork Rake1.7431.7431.7431.7431.743
Frame Construction

4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, TIG welded, ED coated

Fork Construction

4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, TIG welded, ED coated

Rear Dropout Configuration

Horizontal slotted with optional vertical dumpout

Rear Hub Spacing

"Gnot-Boost" 145mm

12 x 142mm or 12 x 148mm (axle not inlcuded)

10 x 135mm with Surly 10/12 Adapter Washers (included)

Front Hub Spacing

10 x 100mm

Rear Brake

Disc - 51mm I.S. (160mm max rotor) [4] 

Rim - Canti (removable posts)

Front Brake

Disc - 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)

Rim - Canti (removable posts)

Head Tube

Ø34mm

Steerer Tube

Ø28.6mm (1-1/8")

Crown Race

Ø30mm (1-1/8")

Stock Headset Upper (S.H.I.S.)

EC34/28.6

Stock Headset Lower (S.H.I.S.)

EC34/30

Seat Collar

Ø30mm

Seatpost

Ø27.2mm

Front Derailleur (Clamp)

High direct mount top-pull (Ø28.6mm)

26mm offset adapter (included) for 142 or 135mm rear hub spacing

29mm offset adapter (not included) for 148mm rear hub spacing

Max Chainring (CL)[3]

1x (Mtn): 42T

2x (Mtn): 34/44T

3x (Mtn): 24/36/48T

1x (Boost): 44T

2x (Boost): 40/46T

Bottom Bracket

73mm threaded (1.37" x 24TPI)

Tire Clearance Frame [1]/[2]

26 x 3.0" (26 x 2.8" with fenders)

Tire Clearance Fork [1]

26 x 3.0" (26 x 2.8" with fenders)

Rigid Fork Spec

420 x 43mm

Max Suspension Fork Length [4]

N/A

Bottle Mounts Frame

2 Three-Pack (XS)

1 Standard + 2 Three-Pack (S - XL)

Bottle Mounts Fork

4 Three-Pack

Rack Mounts Frame

Yes (upper and lower threaded)

Rack Mounts Fork

Yes (upper, lower, and mid-blade threaded)

Fender Mounts Frame

Yes

Fender Mounts Fork

Yes

Other Features

Dedicated Rohloff cable routing and mount for OEM 2 axle plate

Dedicated Surly Trailer mounts

[1] Different tire and rim combinations will result in different clearances.  
[2] Depending on drivetrain configuration, tire clearance may be limited by the chain and not frame.
[3] Listed chainring clearance is worst case scenario.  Clearances vary widely depending on components and configurations.
[4] Suspension fork length listed at full extension (not at sag) 
[5] Rear disc brake requires Surly’s proprietary brake mount adapter.

FAQ & Reviews

Support

Frame Warranty

LIMITED WARRANTY

This Surly product is warranted against defects in materials and workmanship for three years from the date of retail purchase of the product, subject to the limitations detailed below. Save your dated receipt for proof of purchase.

This warranty does NOT cover the following:

  • Damage due to improper assembly or follow-up maintenance or lack of skill, competence or experience of the user or assembler
  • Products that have been modified, neglected, used in competition or for commercial purposes, misused or abused, involved in accidents or anything other than normal use
  • Installation of components, parts or accessories not originally intended for or compatible with bicycle as sold
  • Damage or deterioration to the paint, surface finish, aesthetics or appearance of the product
  • Normal wear and tear
  • Labor required to remove and/or refit and re-adjust the product within the bicycle assembly

This limited warranty is expressly limited to the repair or replacement of a defective product, at the option of Surly, and is the sole remedy of the warranty. This limited warranty applies only to the original purchaser of the Surly product and is not transferrable. This warranty applies only to products purchased through an authorized dealer or distributor. In no event shall Surly be liable for any loss, inconvenience or damage, whether direct, incidental, consequential, or otherwise resulting from breach of any express or implied warranty or condition, of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise with respect to our products except as set forth herein.

This limited warranty gives the consumer specific legal rights, and those rights and other rights may vary from place to place. This limited warranty does not affect your statutory rights.

TO THE EXTENT NOT PROHIBITED BY LAW, THESE WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND THERE ARE NO OTHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS INCLUDING WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.