Bikes. Parts. Chaos.

Ice Cream Truck is the bike we reach for when we don’t really know what the trail has in store.

From log and root covered ribbons of twisty singletrack to miles of powdery snow or sandy beaches, Ice Cream Truck can handle it all. Hell, you could probably even hop over a grizzly if the situation arises. Probably.

While we could certainly throw out terms like “confidence-inspiring” and “traction-laden” to describe Ice Cream Truck, those phrases are mostly bullshit, so we’re not going to do that. We’re not here to inspire you, and we didn’t laden it with anything. What we did do was design a monolith of a trail bike that doesn’t give two shits about what’s in front of it.

  • Long toptube, short seatstays, and a 68-degree headtube angle makes it tight and maneuverable on fast, technical terrain
  • Modern trail bike standards like stealth dropper post routing, 44mm headtube, and thru-axles
  • Clearance for a full 26” x 5” tire on 100mm rims

Bike Capabilities

  • 5/5 with Tire Clearance
  • 5/5 with Snow and Sand
  • 5/5 with Singletrack
  • 4/5 with Bikepacking

NOTE: You can ride your bike wherever the hell you want, but this is what we think this bike is best at.

Ice Cream Truck Stem
Ice Cream Truck Fork
Ice Cream Truck on Trail
Ice Cream Truck in Action
Ice Cream Truck Frame
Ice Cream Truck Handlebar
Ice Cream Truck Going Downhill
Ice Cream Truck Rear Derailleur
Ice Cream Truck Against Wall

#icecreamtruck Image Dump

#SurlyMakeItYourOwn
Tag your Instagram Images with #SurlyMakeItYourOwn and your bike may show up here.

Where to Buy

Ice Cream Truck Bike Plutonium Sparkle Green

Specifications

Frameset

FrameSurly Ice Cream Truck, 100% Surly 4130 Chromoly steel.

Surly Ice Cream Truck, 100% Surly 4130 Chromoly steel. ED coated. Triple-butted main triangle. TIG-welded

ForkSurly Ice Cream Truck, 1-1/8" straight steerer with tapered straight blade.

Surly Ice Cream Truck, 1-1/8" straight steerer with tapered straight blade, 4130 Chromoly. 483mm axle to crown, 47mm offset. 51mm IS front standard disc mount. 150mm x 15mm thru axle dropouts (axle included).

Seatpost ClampStainless 33.1 collar, Black

Components

HeadsetCane Creek
BrakesSRAM Level
Brake LeversSRAM Level
ShiftersShimano SL-M7000-R SLX
Stem4-bolt 31.8mm
HandlebarSalsa Rustler w/o logo
SaddleWTB Volt
Seatpost2-bolt 30.9mm

Drivetrain

CranksetRace Face AEffect w/ DM30t N/W ring
Bottom BracketRace Face 100mm
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano RD-M7000 SLX
Cog or cogsetSunrace 11 speed 11-42t
ChainKMC X11-EPT

Wheels

Front HubNovatec, 32h, Thru-Axle
Rear HubNovatec, 32h, Thru-Axle
RimsSurly My Other Brother Darryl, 80mm w/speedholes Tubeless Ready
TiresSurly Bud & Lou, 4.8", 120tpi

Complete bike spec subject to change

MY19 Ice Cream Truck Geo
units:
  • in
  • mm
SMMDLGXL
Reach15.940516.842717.744918.6472
Stack23.158823.559823.960724.3616
Head Tube Angle68°68°68°68°
Head Tube Length3.7954.11054.51154.9125
Seat Tube Length14.436616.541918.547020.5521
BB Drop2.4602.4602.4602.460
Wheelbase43.5110544.5113145.6115746.51182
Chainstay Length17.344017.344017.344017.3440
Top Tube Length, Actual21.955622.657323.459524.5623
Top Tube Length, Effective23.058524.061025.063526.0660
Seat Tube Angle73°73°73°73°
Standover Height30.677731.680332.783133.9860
Stem Length60708090
Stem Angle
Handlebar Width720780780780
Crank Length170175175175
Fork Length19.048319.048319.048319.0483
Fork Rake1.9471.9471.9471.947

*effective ST angle due to bent ST

Frame Construction

4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, trumpet flared tubes, TIG welded, ED coated

Fork Construction

4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, TIG welded, ED coated

Rear Dropout Configuration

Horizontal slotted with optional vertical dumpout

Rear Hub Spacing

12 x 197mm (Surly axle included)

10 x 190mm with Surly 10/12 Adapter Washers (not included)

Front Hub Spacing

15 x 150mm (Surly axle included)

Rear Brake

Disc - 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)

Front Brake

Disc - 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)

Head Tube

Ø44mm

Steerer Tube

Ø28.6mm (1-1/8")

Crown Race

Ø30mm (1-1/8")

Stock Headset Upper (S.H.I.S.)

ZS44/28.6

Stock Headset Lower (S.H.I.S.)

EC44/30

Seat Collar

Ø33.1mm

Seatpost

Ø30.9mm

Front Derailleur (Clamp)

High direct mount top-pull (Ø34.9mm)

55mm offset adapter (not included)

Max Chainring (CL)[3]

1x (Fat bike 190): 34T [6]

2x (Surly OD): 22/36T

Bottom Bracket

100mm threaded (1.37" x 24TPI)

Tire Clearance Frame [1]/[2]

26 x 5.1" (rear axle position)

26 x 4.8" (front axle position)

29 x 3.0"

Tire Clearance Fork [1]

26 x 5.25" 

29 x 3.0"

Rigid Fork Spec

483 x 47mm

Max Suspension Fork Length [4]

571 x 51mm (Fatbike 140mm)

Bottle Mounts Frame

1 Standard (XS - M)

2 Standard (L - XXL)

Bottle Mounts Fork

2 Three-Pack

Rack Mounts Frame

Yes (upper and lower threaded)

Rack Mounts Fork

Yes (upper, lower, and mid-blade threaded)

Fender Mounts Frame

Yes

Fender Mounts Fork

N/A

Other Features

Internal dropper post routing compatible

[1] Different tire and rim combinations will result in different clearances.  
[2] Depending on drivetrain configuration, tire clearance may be limited by the chain and not frame.
[3] Listed chainring clearance is worst case scenario.  Clearances vary widely depending on components and configurations.
[4] Suspension fork length listed at full extension (not at sag) 

FAQ & Reviews

Support

Frame Warranty

LIMITED WARRANTY

This Surly product is warranted against defects in materials and workmanship for three years from the date of retail purchase of the product, subject to the limitations detailed below. Save your dated receipt for proof of purchase.

This warranty does NOT cover the following:

  • Damage due to improper assembly or follow-up maintenance or lack of skill, competence or experience of the user or assembler
  • Products that have been modified, neglected, used in competition or for commercial purposes, misused or abused, involved in accidents or anything other than normal use
  • Installation of components, parts or accessories not originally intended for or compatible with bicycle as sold
  • Damage or deterioration to the paint, surface finish, aesthetics or appearance of the product
  • Normal wear and tear
  • Labor required to remove and/or refit and re-adjust the product within the bicycle assembly

This limited warranty is expressly limited to the repair or replacement of a defective product, at the option of Surly, and is the sole remedy of the warranty. This limited warranty applies only to the original purchaser of the Surly product and is not transferrable. This warranty applies only to products purchased through an authorized dealer or distributor. In no event shall Surly be liable for any loss, inconvenience or damage, whether direct, incidental, consequential, or otherwise resulting from breach of any express or implied warranty or condition, of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise with respect to our products except as set forth herein.

This limited warranty gives the consumer specific legal rights, and those rights and other rights may vary from place to place. This limited warranty does not affect your statutory rights.

TO THE EXTENT NOT PROHIBITED BY LAW, THESE WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND THERE ARE NO OTHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS INCLUDING WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.