Bikes. Parts. Chaos.

Big Dummy is a long-tail cargo bike that expands what’s possible by bike.

Since its introduction in 2008, many a family have ditched one or both of their cars thanks to Big Dummy. We’ve also seen many entrepreneurs and small business owners minimize their carbon footprint and incorporate Big Dummy into their business model.

Big Dummy is the ultimate grocery getter, the modern day mini-van, the company car, and a human-powered car replacement. It’s all those things and more in that there’s no limit to what it can haul — as long as it falls within the 400-pound weight limit.

  • Dedicated single-piece frame increases stiffness and decreases torsional flex
  • Human cargo compliant with the use of Dummy Rail Collars
  • Vertical, 135mm spaced dropouts with fender eyelets; Rohloff compliant
  • Clearance for 26" x 2.5" tires with fenders

Bike Capabilities

  • 5/5 with Car Replacement
  • 5/5 with Passengers
  • 3/5 with Off Road
  • 5/5 with Trailer Compatibility

NOTE: You can ride your bike wherever the hell you want, but this is what we think this bike is best at.

Big Dummy Long-Tail Cargo Bike with Child
Big Dummy Carries Anything
Big Dummy Rear View
Big Dummy Rear Tire
Big Dummy by the Tracks
Big Dummy at Pike Place Market

#bigdummy Image Dump

#SurlyMakeItYourOwn
Tag your Instagram Images with #SurlyMakeItYourOwn and your bike may show up here.

Where to Buy

Big Dummy - complete bike - Dark Side of the Maroon

Specifications

Frameset

FrameSurly Big Dummy, Surly 4130 Chromoly steel.

Surly Big Dummy, Surly 4130 Chromoly steel. Main triangle double-butted. TIG-welded cargo specific engineered for stiffness.

ForkSurly Troll, TIG-welded 4130 Chromoly

Surly Troll 420mm axle-to-crown x 43mm offset, tapered and butted straight blade, 4130 Chromoly. 51mm I.S. disc mount

Seatpost ClampSurly Stainless, 30mm Surly stainless, included

Components

HeadsetCane Creek 40
BrakesAvid BB7
Brake LeversAvid FR-5
RotorsSRAM Centerline 180/180mm
ShiftersX5 Trigger
Stem4 Bolt 31.8mm clamp
HandlebarPremetec
Grip/TapeVelo Non-Locking
SaddleWTB Volt Sport
Seatpost2 -Bolt. 27.2mm

Drivetrain

CranksetTruVativ 48/36/26
Bottom BracketSRAM
Front DerailleurShimano Deore, FD-T611-3
Rear DerailleurSRAM GX Type 2.1
Cog or cogsetMicroshift CS-H100 10 speed, 11-36t
ChainKMC X10

Wheels

Front HubShimano Deore M525, 36h, QR
Rear HubShimano Deore M525, 36h, QR
RimsAlex Adventurer
TiresSchwalbe Big Apple 26" x 60mm

Complete bike spec subject to change

Big Dummy 2014 Geometry
units:
  • in
  • mm
Small (16)Medium (18)Large (20)xLarge (22)
Reach15.7399.616.5418.117.0431.717.5444.1
Stack22.3566.522.8580.023.4594.124.1611.3
Head Tube Angle72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°
Head Tube Length5.2131.75.7145.96.3160.87.0178.8
Seat Tube Length16.0406.418.0457.220.0508.022.0558.8
BB Drop1.640.01.640.01.640.01.640.0
Wheelbase56.51435.957.41458.858.11477.058.91495.0
Chainstay Length32.6827.032.6827.032.6827.032.6827.0
Top Tube Length, Actual21.7550.622.4570.123.2588.724.0609.6
Top Tube Length, Effective22.6573.523.5596.124.2614.124.9631.8
Seat Tube Angle73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Standover Height29.1740.430.4771.531.6802.932.9835.8
Stem Length3.1803.5903.91004.3110
Stem Angle
Handlebar Width27.670029.575029.575029.5750
Crank Length6.71706.91756.91756.9175
Fork Length16.542016.542016.542016.5420
Fork Rake1.743.01.743.01.743.01.743.0

All dimensions are preliminary and subject to change * Standover is measured from the top of the TT, at the center, with a tire measuring approximately Ø676mm

Frame Construction

4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, TIG welded

Fork Construction

4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, TIG welded, ED coated

Rear Dropout Configuration

Vertical

Rear Hub Spacing

10 x 135mm

Front Hub Spacing

10 x 100mm

Rear Brake

Disc - 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)

Rim - Canti (removable posts)

Front Brake

Disc - 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)

Rim - Canti (removable posts)

Head Tube

Ø34mm

Steerer Tube

Ø28.6mm (1-1/8")

Crown Race

Ø30mm (1-1/8")

Stock Headset Upper (S.H.I.S.)

EC34/28.6

Stock Headset Lower (S.H.I.S.)

EC34/30

Seat Collar

Ø30mm

Seatpost

Ø27.2mm

Front Derailleur (Clamp)

Top-pull (Ø28.6mm)

Max Chainring (CL)[3]

No frame limitations

Bottom Bracket

68mm threaded (1.37" x 24TPI)

Tire Clearance Frame [1]/[2]

26 x 2.5" (w/ fenders)

Tire Clearance Fork [1]

26 x 3.0"

Rigid Fork Spec

420 x 43mm

Max Suspension Fork Length [4]

N/A

Bottle Mounts Frame

4 Standard

Bottle Mounts Fork

4 Three-Pack

Rack Mounts Frame

Yes (Surly Dummy Rails)

Rack Mounts Fork

Yes (upper, lower, and mid-blade threaded)

Fender Mounts Frame

Yes

Fender Mounts Fork

Yes

Other Features

Kickstand plate

Dedicated Rohloff cable routing and mount for OEM 2 axle plate

[1] Different tire and rim combinations will result in different clearances.  
[2] Depending on drivetrain configuration, tire clearance may be limited by the chain and not frame.
[3] Listed chainring clearance is worst case scenario.  Clearances vary widely depending on components and configurations.
[4] Suspension fork length listed at full extension (not at sag) 

FAQ & Reviews

Support

Frame Warranty

LIMITED WARRANTY

This Surly product is warranted against defects in materials and workmanship for three years from the date of retail purchase of the product, subject to the limitations detailed below. Save your dated receipt for proof of purchase.

This warranty does NOT cover the following:

  • Damage due to improper assembly or follow-up maintenance or lack of skill, competence or experience of the user or assembler
  • Products that have been modified, neglected, used in competition or for commercial purposes, misused or abused, involved in accidents or anything other than normal use
  • Installation of components, parts or accessories not originally intended for or compatible with bicycle as sold
  • Damage or deterioration to the paint, surface finish, aesthetics or appearance of the product
  • Normal wear and tear
  • Labor required to remove and/or refit and re-adjust the product within the bicycle assembly

This limited warranty is expressly limited to the repair or replacement of a defective product, at the option of Surly, and is the sole remedy of the warranty. This limited warranty applies only to the original purchaser of the Surly product and is not transferrable. This warranty applies only to products purchased through an authorized dealer or distributor. In no event shall Surly be liable for any loss, inconvenience or damage, whether direct, incidental, consequential, or otherwise resulting from breach of any express or implied warranty or condition, of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise with respect to our products except as set forth herein.

This limited warranty gives the consumer specific legal rights, and those rights and other rights may vary from place to place. This limited warranty does not affect your statutory rights.

TO THE EXTENT NOT PROHIBITED BY LAW, THESE WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND THERE ARE NO OTHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS INCLUDING WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.